revoke_authority — Content Sweep MCP Tool Mutating
revoke_authority
(revoke authority) is one of 35 tools on the
Content Sweep
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call revoke_authority from your client
- Claude Code Content Sweep revoke_authority run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Content Sweep revoke_authority ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Content Sweep revoke_authority ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Content Sweep revoke_authority .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Content Sweep revoke_authority ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Content Sweep revoke_authority ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Content Sweep revoke_authority ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Content Sweep revoke_authority ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Content Sweep revoke_authority .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Content Sweep revoke_authority Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Content Sweep revoke_authority Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Content Sweep revoke_authority pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http agent-access https://contentsweep.ai/api/mcp
Other tools on this server
- find_copies
- investigate_url
- capture_evidence
- prepare_takedown
- submit_takedown
- check_status
- monitor_case
- enroll_agent
- enroll_live
- get_account
- get_prices
- get_balance
- get_usage
- create_quote
- purchase_credits
- set_spending_policy
- create_rights_holder
- create_work
- delegate_authority
- get_operation
- get_case
- get_evidence
- get_packet
- get_monitor
- pause_monitor
- resume_monitor
- exchange_token
- rotate_credential
- revoke_credential
- create_webhook
- revoke_webhook
- get_events
- get_webhook_deliveries
- replay_event
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.