execute_python — Python Code Validator MCP Tool Mutating
execute_python
(execute python) is one of 3 tools on the
Python Code Validator
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call execute_python from your client
- Claude Code Python Code Validator execute_python run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Python Code Validator execute_python ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Python Code Validator execute_python ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Python Code Validator execute_python .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Python Code Validator execute_python ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Python Code Validator execute_python ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Python Code Validator execute_python ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Python Code Validator execute_python ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Python Code Validator execute_python .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Python Code Validator execute_python Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Python Code Validator execute_python Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Python Code Validator execute_python pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http python-code-validator https://api.statemind.ai/mcp
Other tools on this server
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.