add_avatar_reference — Uwear MCP Tool Mutating
add_avatar_reference
(add avatar reference) is one of 66 tools on the
Uwear
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call add_avatar_reference from your client
- Claude Code Uwear add_avatar_reference run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Uwear add_avatar_reference ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Uwear add_avatar_reference ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Uwear add_avatar_reference .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Uwear add_avatar_reference ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Uwear add_avatar_reference ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Uwear add_avatar_reference ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Uwear add_avatar_reference ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Uwear add_avatar_reference .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Uwear add_avatar_reference Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Uwear add_avatar_reference Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Uwear add_avatar_reference pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http uwear https://api.uwear.ai/mcp
Other tools on this server
- search_uwear_library
- list_garments
- get_garment
- upload_garment_from_chat_file
- upload_garment_from_public_url
- list_avatars
- upload_avatar_from_chat_file
- generate_avatar
- save_generated_avatar
- list_outfits
- get_outfit
- create_outfit_from_garment_ids
- build_avatar_prompt
- propose_outfits
- create_avatar_from_references
- list_locations
- get_location
- create_location
- update_garment
- create_tag
- submit_uwear_feedback
- get_generation_status
- get_generation_results
- apply_backdrop
- queue_generation_result_qa
- read_generation_result_qa
- view_image
- propose_montage
- update_montage_proposal
- estimate_cost
- get_user_credits
- update_preferences
- list_tags
- get_items_by_tag
- request_user_context
- save_reference_file_from_chat_file
- propose_brief
- update_brief
- confirm_brief
- get_brief
- list_models
- list_art_directions
- get_art_direction
- create_art_direction
- update_art_direction
- duplicate_art_direction
- author_art_direction
- iterate_art_direction
- get_art_direction_authoring_job
- list_templates
- get_template
- copy_template_to_generate_node_config
- save_template
- delete_template
- prepare_local_garment_upload
- finish_local_garment_upload
- mcp_get_context
- mcp_replace_context
- mcp_add_context
- mcp_clear_context
- mcp_list_files
- mcp_save_retouch
- mcp_export_montage
- mcp_generate_clip
- get_connection_identity
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.