url_safety — Agent Newsstand MCP Tool
url_safety
(url safety) is one of 16 tools on the
Agent Newsstand
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call url_safety from your client
- Claude Code Agent Newsstand url_safety run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Agent Newsstand url_safety ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Agent Newsstand url_safety ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Agent Newsstand url_safety .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Agent Newsstand url_safety ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Agent Newsstand url_safety ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Agent Newsstand url_safety ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Agent Newsstand url_safety ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Agent Newsstand url_safety .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Agent Newsstand url_safety Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Agent Newsstand url_safety Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Agent Newsstand url_safety pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http agent-newsstand https://api.agentnewsstand.com/mcp
Other tools on this server
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.