suggest_next_track — FreqBlog Music Metadata MCP Tool
suggest_next_track
(suggest next track) is one of 12 tools on the
FreqBlog Music Metadata
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call suggest_next_track from your client
- Claude Code FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain FreqBlog Music Metadata suggest_next_track pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http music-metadata https://mcp.freqblog.com/mcp
Other tools on this server
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.