gribstream_get_dataset — GribStream Weather MCP MCP Tool
gribstream_get_dataset
(gribstream get dataset) is one of 12 tools on the
GribStream Weather MCP
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call gribstream_get_dataset from your client
- Claude Code GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain GribStream Weather MCP gribstream_get_dataset pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http mcp https://gribstream.com/mcp
Other tools on this server
- gribstream_build_runs_request
- gribstream_build_timeseries_request
- gribstream_get_expression_reference
- gribstream_get_parameter
- gribstream_list_datasets
- gribstream_list_parameters
- gribstream_list_shared_parameters
- gribstream_query_runs
- gribstream_query_timeseries
- gribstream_resolve_shared_parameter
- gribstream_validate_request
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.