get_statute — Syfert Legal Research MCP Tool Read-only
get_statute
(get statute) is one of 15 tools on the
Syfert Legal Research
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call get_statute from your client
- Claude Code Syfert Legal Research get_statute run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Syfert Legal Research get_statute ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Syfert Legal Research get_statute ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Syfert Legal Research get_statute .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Syfert Legal Research get_statute ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Syfert Legal Research get_statute ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Syfert Legal Research get_statute ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Syfert Legal Research get_statute ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Syfert Legal Research get_statute .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Syfert Legal Research get_statute Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Syfert Legal Research get_statute Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Syfert Legal Research get_statute pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http legal-research https://mcp.syfert.com/mcp
Other tools on this server
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.