set_cookies — playwright mcp server MCP Tool Mutating
set_cookies
(set cookies) is one of 17 tools on the
playwright mcp server
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call set_cookies from your client
- Claude Code playwright mcp server set_cookies run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop playwright mcp server set_cookies ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor playwright mcp server set_cookies ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code playwright mcp server set_cookies .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed playwright mcp server set_cookies ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf playwright mcp server set_cookies ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline playwright mcp server set_cookies ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI playwright mcp server set_cookies ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok playwright mcp server set_cookies .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT playwright mcp server set_cookies Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai playwright mcp server set_cookies Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain playwright mcp server set_cookies pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http playwright-mcp-server https://nexgendata-mcp-proxy.steve-corbeil.workers.dev/playwright-mcp-server/mcp
Other tools on this server
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.