find_openapis — apis io MCP Tool Read-only
find_openapis
(find openapis) is one of 141 tools on the
apis io
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call find_openapis from your client
- Claude Code apis io find_openapis run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop apis io find_openapis ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor apis io find_openapis ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code apis io find_openapis .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed apis io find_openapis ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf apis io find_openapis ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline apis io find_openapis ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI apis io find_openapis ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok apis io find_openapis .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT apis io find_openapis Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai apis io find_openapis Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain apis io find_openapis pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http apis-io https://apis.io/mcp
Other tools on this server
- apis_io_search
- get_prices
- get_playground_apis
- find_apis
- get_api
- find_providers
- get_provider
- find_tags
- get_tag
- find_industries
- get_industry
- find_estates
- get_estate
- get_provider_estate
- find_regions
- get_region
- find_countries
- get_country
- find_areas
- get_area
- find_regulations
- get_regulation
- find_extensions
- get_extension
- find_ratings
- get_provider_rating
- find_cohorts
- get_cohort
- find_tag_groups
- get_tag_group
- tag_group_tags
- cohort_stats
- cohort_rankings
- cohort_scores
- find_operations
- deprecated_operations
- cohort_history
- cohort_failures
- cohort_capabilities
- compare_cohorts
- get_provider_operations
- get_provider_tools
- get_provider_schema
- get_provider_facets
- get_agent_readiness
- find_agent_readiness
- agent_readiness_dimensions
- find_capabilities
- get_capability
- get_capability_edges
- get_provider_business_capabilities
- get_provider_capabilities
- get_provider_evidence
- get_rating_rubric
- find_artifacts
- compare_providers
- gap_analysis
- whats_changed
- recommend_stack
- get_provider_apis
- get_provider_artifacts
- get_api_artifacts
- get_openapi
- get_provider_onboarding
- find_similar_providers
- find_similar_apis
- get_industry_leaders
- get_region_leaders
- get_country_leaders
- get_area_leaders
- get_rating_history
- find_rating_movers
- story_leads
- what_can_i_fix
- readiness_gates
- simulate_fixes
- claim_listing
- generate_artifact
- submit_artifact
- correct_facts
- dispute_finding
- set_visibility
- watch_listing
- list_watches
- unwatch_listing
- request_check
- check_status
- find_agents
- register_agent
- report_gap
- my_checks
- export_dataset
- industry_gap_analysis
- export_stack
- insights_overview
- find_company_insights
- insights_dimensions
- insights_adoption
- insights_industries
- get_company_insight
- company_gaps
- match_providers
- find_vcs
- get_vc
- vc_portfolio
- find_investors
- resolve
- enrich_provider
- save_search
- my_workspace
- list_saved_searches
- run_saved_search
- saved_search_net_new
- delete_saved_search
- create_list
- list_lists
- get_list
- add_to_list
- delete_list
- find_asyncapis
- find_channels
- find_graphql
- find_arazzo
- find_mcp
- find_skills
- find_rules
- find_scopes
- find_security
- find_plans
- find_rate_limits
- find_finops
- find_collections
- find_json_ld
- find_json_schemas
- find_json_structures
- find_examples
- find_postman
- find_apis_json
- submit_feedback
- report_correction
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.