onebusaway_get_vehicles — onebusaway mcp server MCP Tool
onebusaway_get_vehicles
(onebusaway get vehicles) is one of 15 tools on the
onebusaway mcp server
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call onebusaway_get_vehicles from your client
- Claude Code onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain onebusaway mcp server onebusaway_get_vehicles pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http onebusaway-mcp-server https://onebusaway.caseyjhand.com/mcp
Other tools on this server
- onebusaway_list_agencies
- onebusaway_find_stops
- onebusaway_find_routes
- onebusaway_search_stops
- onebusaway_search_routes
- onebusaway_get_stop
- onebusaway_get_route
- onebusaway_list_routes_for_agency
- onebusaway_get_arrivals
- onebusaway_get_alert
- onebusaway_get_trip
- onebusaway_get_block
- onebusaway_get_schedule_for_stop
- onebusaway_get_schedule_for_route
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.