orcid_get_funding — orcid mcp server MCP Tool
orcid_get_funding
(orcid get funding) is one of 9 tools on the
orcid mcp server
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call orcid_get_funding from your client
- Claude Code orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain orcid mcp server orcid_get_funding pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http orcid-mcp-server https://orcid.caseyjhand.com/mcp
Other tools on this server
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.