check_mta_sts — dotmoose tools MCP Tool Read-only
check_mta_sts
(check mta sts) is one of 40 tools on the
dotmoose tools
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call check_mta_sts from your client
- Claude Code dotmoose tools check_mta_sts run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop dotmoose tools check_mta_sts ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor dotmoose tools check_mta_sts ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code dotmoose tools check_mta_sts .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed dotmoose tools check_mta_sts ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf dotmoose tools check_mta_sts ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline dotmoose tools check_mta_sts ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI dotmoose tools check_mta_sts ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok dotmoose tools check_mta_sts .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT dotmoose tools check_mta_sts Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai dotmoose tools check_mta_sts Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain dotmoose tools check_mta_sts pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http dotmoose-tools https://mcp.dotmoose.com/tools/mcp
Other tools on this server
- check_dns_propagation
- check_domain_delegation
- check_dnssec
- trace_cname_chain
- lookup_domain_rdap
- lookup_ip_info
- check_forward_confirmed_rdns
- check_tls_certificate
- check_tls_configuration
- check_http_chain
- check_http_status
- measure_web_performance
- check_website_security
- check_security_txt
- check_compression
- check_ipv6_website
- check_favicon
- audit_page_links
- check_page_metadata
- test_robots_txt
- validate_sitemap
- check_spf
- check_dmarc
- check_dkim
- check_mx_records
- check_smtp_starttls
- check_tls_rpt
- check_bimi
- check_ip_blacklists
- looking_glass_ping
- looking_glass_traceroute
- looking_glass_path
- calculate_subnet
- ip_range_to_cidr
- calculate_bandwidth
- estimate_storage_growth
- estimate_backup_retention
- build_spf_record
- build_dmarc_record
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 October 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.