upsert_event_type — Relin MCP Tool
upsert_event_type
(upsert event type) is one of 52 tools on the
Relin
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call upsert_event_type from your client
- Claude Code Relin upsert_event_type run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Relin upsert_event_type ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Relin upsert_event_type ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Relin upsert_event_type .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Relin upsert_event_type ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Relin upsert_event_type ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Relin upsert_event_type ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Relin upsert_event_type ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Relin upsert_event_type .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Relin upsert_event_type Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Relin upsert_event_type Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Relin upsert_event_type pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http relin https://relin.app/mcp
Other tools on this server
- describe_relin
- list_supported_webhook_shapes
- get_setup_guide
- list_api_keys
- create_api_key
- revoke_api_key
- list_sources
- create_source
- rotate_source_token
- archive_source
- list_destinations
- create_destination
- list_apps
- create_app
- get_app
- list_recipients
- upsert_recipient
- list_endpoints
- create_endpoint
- get_endpoint
- update_endpoint
- delete_endpoint
- rotate_endpoint_secret
- list_messages
- send_message
- get_message
- list_message_attempts
- replay_message
- list_event_types
- delete_event_type
- create_portal_session
- get_portal_settings
- save_portal_settings
- list_portal_hosts
- create_portal_host
- check_portal_host
- ensure_webhook_setup
- list_recent_events
- get_event_detail
- list_open_issues
- list_delivery_attempts
- list_retry_jobs
- get_metrics_summary
- list_alert_channels
- create_alert_channel
- get_slack_connect_url
- replay_event
- replay_events
- retry_failed_deliveries
- cancel_queued_retries
- resolve_anomalies
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.