check_usage — CryptoData API MCP Tool Read-only
check_usage
(check usage) is one of 48 tools on the
CryptoData API
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call check_usage from your client
- Claude Code CryptoData API check_usage run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop CryptoData API check_usage ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor CryptoData API check_usage ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code CryptoData API check_usage .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed CryptoData API check_usage ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf CryptoData API check_usage ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline CryptoData API check_usage ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI CryptoData API check_usage ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok CryptoData API check_usage .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT CryptoData API check_usage Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai CryptoData API check_usage Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain CryptoData API check_usage pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http cryptodata-api https://cryptodata-api.datachain.workers.dev/mcp
Other tools on this server
- register
- get_price
- get_trending
- get_top
- get_top_gainers
- get_top_losers
- get_global
- get_coin
- get_categories
- get_defi_yields
- get_defi_tvl
- get_defi_pools
- get_defi_protocol
- get_meme_scan
- get_meme_analyze
- get_meme_trending
- get_gas
- get_gas_all
- get_fear_greed
- get_summary
- get_search
- get_ohlc
- get_exchanges
- analyze_contract
- check_approvals
- get_whale_moves
- get_token_holders
- get_liquidations
- get_portfolio_value
- get_portfolio_health
- set_price_alert
- get_alerts
- delete_alert
- get_arbitrage
- get_top_volume
- get_social_sentiment
- get_network_health
- compare_coins
- market_correlation
- get_stablecoins
- trending_categories
- get_price_summary
- get_jupiter_quote
- get_pump_fun_new
- analyze_solana_token
- pay_agent
- check_agent_balance
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.