get_docs — mdprint documentation MCP Tool Read-only
get_docs
(get docs) is one of 4 tools on the
mdprint documentation
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call get_docs from your client
- Claude Code mdprint documentation get_docs run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop mdprint documentation get_docs ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor mdprint documentation get_docs ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code mdprint documentation get_docs .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed mdprint documentation get_docs ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf mdprint documentation get_docs ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline mdprint documentation get_docs ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI mdprint documentation get_docs ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok mdprint documentation get_docs .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT mdprint documentation get_docs Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai mdprint documentation get_docs Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain mdprint documentation get_docs pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http mdprint-docs https://mdprint.app/mcp/docs
Other tools on this server
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.