ambr_create_contract — Ambr MCP Tool
ambr_create_contract
(ambr create contract) is one of 6 tools on the
Ambr
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call ambr_create_contract from your client
- Claude Code Ambr ambr_create_contract run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Ambr ambr_create_contract ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Ambr ambr_create_contract ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Ambr ambr_create_contract .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Ambr ambr_create_contract ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Ambr ambr_create_contract ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Ambr ambr_create_contract ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Ambr ambr_create_contract ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Ambr ambr_create_contract .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Ambr ambr_create_contract Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Ambr ambr_create_contract Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Ambr ambr_create_contract pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http ambr-mcp-server https://getamber.dev/api/mcp
Other tools on this server
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.