youtube_video_related — YouTube MCP Tool
youtube_video_related
(youtube video related) is one of 35 tools on the
YouTube
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call youtube_video_related from your client
- Claude Code YouTube youtube_video_related run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop YouTube youtube_video_related ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor YouTube youtube_video_related ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code YouTube youtube_video_related .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed YouTube youtube_video_related ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf YouTube youtube_video_related ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline YouTube youtube_video_related ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI YouTube youtube_video_related ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok YouTube youtube_video_related .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT YouTube youtube_video_related Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai YouTube youtube_video_related Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain YouTube youtube_video_related pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http youtube-mcp https://api.mcp.ai/p_youtube
Other tools on this server
- youtube_home_feed
- youtube_trending
- youtube_search
- youtube_resolve_url
- youtube_download
- youtube_hype
- youtube_hashtag
- youtube_playlist
- youtube_comments
- youtube_channel_home
- youtube_channel_about
- youtube_channel_videos
- youtube_channel_shorts
- youtube_channel_playlists
- youtube_channel_community
- youtube_channel_featured
- youtube_channel_store
- youtube_channel_search
- youtube_channel_videos_post
- youtube_channel_shorts_post
- youtube_api
- youtube_my_channels
- youtube_comment_threads
- youtube_comment_reply
- youtube_comment_post
- youtube_comment_update
- youtube_comment_moderate
- youtube_comment_delete
- show_version
- report_bug
- connect
- toolkit_info
- marketplace
- authenticate
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.