resolve_entity — Alienvault Otx MCP Tool Read-only
resolve_entity
(resolve entity) is one of 39 tools on the
Alienvault Otx
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call resolve_entity from your client
- Claude Code Alienvault Otx resolve_entity run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Alienvault Otx resolve_entity ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Alienvault Otx resolve_entity ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Alienvault Otx resolve_entity .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Alienvault Otx resolve_entity ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Alienvault Otx resolve_entity ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Alienvault Otx resolve_entity ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Alienvault Otx resolve_entity ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Alienvault Otx resolve_entity .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Alienvault Otx resolve_entity Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Alienvault Otx resolve_entity Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Alienvault Otx resolve_entity pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http alienvault-otx https://gateway.pipeworx.io/alienvault-otx/mcp
Other tools on this server
- ask_pipeworx
- ask_pipeworx_beta
- ask_pipeworx_grounded
- search_within
- deep_research
- discover_tools
- compare_entities
- subscribe
- unsubscribe
- list_subscriptions
- recent_alerts
- entity_profile
- recent_changes
- validate_claim
- company_facts
- scan_dependency
- bet_research
- polymarket_arbitrage
- polymarket_edges
- polymarket_kalshi_spread
- polymarket_fill_risk
- polymarket_edge_tracker
- kalshi_weather_edge
- resolution_audit
- resolution_diff
- release_calendar_markets
- pipeworx_trending
- suggest_questions
- generate_llms_txt
- ai_visibility_check
- scan_competitor_ai_presence
- pipeworx_feedback
- remember
- recall
- forget
- search_pulses
- get_pulse
- lookup_indicator
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.