amp_get_events — Amplitude MCP Tool
amp_get_events
(amp get events) is one of 41 tools on the
Amplitude
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call amp_get_events from your client
- Claude Code Amplitude amp_get_events run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Amplitude amp_get_events ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Amplitude amp_get_events ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Amplitude amp_get_events .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Amplitude amp_get_events ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Amplitude amp_get_events ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Amplitude amp_get_events ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Amplitude amp_get_events ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Amplitude amp_get_events .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Amplitude amp_get_events Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Amplitude amp_get_events Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Amplitude amp_get_events pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http amplitude https://gateway.pipeworx.io/amplitude/mcp
Other tools on this server
- ask_pipeworx
- ask_pipeworx_beta
- ask_pipeworx_grounded
- search_within
- deep_research
- discover_tools
- resolve_entity
- compare_entities
- subscribe
- unsubscribe
- list_subscriptions
- recent_alerts
- entity_profile
- recent_changes
- validate_claim
- company_facts
- scan_dependency
- bet_research
- polymarket_arbitrage
- polymarket_edges
- polymarket_kalshi_spread
- polymarket_fill_risk
- polymarket_edge_tracker
- kalshi_weather_edge
- resolution_audit
- resolution_diff
- release_calendar_markets
- pipeworx_trending
- suggest_questions
- generate_llms_txt
- ai_visibility_check
- scan_competitor_ai_presence
- pipeworx_feedback
- remember
- recall
- forget
- amp_get_active_users
- amp_get_retention
- amp_user_search
- amp_get_user_activity
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.