deep_research — Apis Guru MCP Tool
deep_research
(deep research) is one of 40 tools on the
Apis Guru
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call deep_research from your client
- Claude Code Apis Guru deep_research run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Apis Guru deep_research ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Apis Guru deep_research ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Apis Guru deep_research .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Apis Guru deep_research ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Apis Guru deep_research ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Apis Guru deep_research ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Apis Guru deep_research ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Apis Guru deep_research .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Apis Guru deep_research Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Apis Guru deep_research Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Apis Guru deep_research pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http apis-guru https://gateway.pipeworx.io/apis-guru/mcp
Other tools on this server
- ask_pipeworx
- ask_pipeworx_beta
- ask_pipeworx_grounded
- search_within
- discover_tools
- resolve_entity
- compare_entities
- subscribe
- unsubscribe
- list_subscriptions
- recent_alerts
- entity_profile
- recent_changes
- validate_claim
- company_facts
- scan_dependency
- bet_research
- polymarket_arbitrage
- polymarket_edges
- polymarket_kalshi_spread
- polymarket_fill_risk
- polymarket_edge_tracker
- kalshi_weather_edge
- resolution_audit
- resolution_diff
- release_calendar_markets
- pipeworx_trending
- suggest_questions
- generate_llms_txt
- ai_visibility_check
- scan_competitor_ai_presence
- pipeworx_feedback
- remember
- recall
- forget
- search_apis
- get_api
- list_providers
- get_metrics
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.