search_datasets — Avoindata Fi MCP Tool Read-only
search_datasets
(search datasets) is one of 39 tools on the
Avoindata Fi
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call search_datasets from your client
- Claude Code Avoindata Fi search_datasets run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Avoindata Fi search_datasets ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Avoindata Fi search_datasets ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Avoindata Fi search_datasets .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Avoindata Fi search_datasets ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Avoindata Fi search_datasets ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Avoindata Fi search_datasets ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Avoindata Fi search_datasets ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Avoindata Fi search_datasets .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Avoindata Fi search_datasets Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Avoindata Fi search_datasets Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Avoindata Fi search_datasets pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http avoindata-fi https://gateway.pipeworx.io/avoindata-fi/mcp
Other tools on this server
- ask_pipeworx
- ask_pipeworx_beta
- ask_pipeworx_grounded
- search_within
- deep_research
- discover_tools
- resolve_entity
- compare_entities
- subscribe
- unsubscribe
- list_subscriptions
- recent_alerts
- entity_profile
- recent_changes
- validate_claim
- company_facts
- scan_dependency
- bet_research
- polymarket_arbitrage
- polymarket_edges
- polymarket_kalshi_spread
- polymarket_fill_risk
- polymarket_edge_tracker
- kalshi_weather_edge
- resolution_audit
- resolution_diff
- release_calendar_markets
- pipeworx_trending
- suggest_questions
- generate_llms_txt
- ai_visibility_check
- scan_competitor_ai_presence
- pipeworx_feedback
- remember
- recall
- forget
- dataset
- query_resource
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.