get_intensity_by_date — Carbon MCP Tool Read-only
get_intensity_by_date
(get intensity by date) is one of 41 tools on the
Carbon
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call get_intensity_by_date from your client
- Claude Code Carbon get_intensity_by_date run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Carbon get_intensity_by_date ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Carbon get_intensity_by_date ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Carbon get_intensity_by_date .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Carbon get_intensity_by_date ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Carbon get_intensity_by_date ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Carbon get_intensity_by_date ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Carbon get_intensity_by_date ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Carbon get_intensity_by_date .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Carbon get_intensity_by_date Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Carbon get_intensity_by_date Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Carbon get_intensity_by_date pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http carbon https://gateway.pipeworx.io/carbon/mcp
Other tools on this server
- ask_pipeworx
- ask_pipeworx_beta
- ask_pipeworx_grounded
- search_within
- deep_research
- discover_tools
- resolve_entity
- compare_entities
- subscribe
- unsubscribe
- list_subscriptions
- recent_alerts
- entity_profile
- recent_changes
- validate_claim
- company_facts
- scan_dependency
- bet_research
- polymarket_arbitrage
- polymarket_edges
- polymarket_kalshi_spread
- polymarket_fill_risk
- polymarket_edge_tracker
- kalshi_weather_edge
- resolution_audit
- resolution_diff
- release_calendar_markets
- pipeworx_trending
- suggest_questions
- generate_llms_txt
- ai_visibility_check
- scan_competitor_ai_presence
- pipeworx_feedback
- remember
- recall
- forget
- get_intensity
- get_generation_mix
- get_regional_intensity
- get_intensity_factors
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.