generate_llms_txt — Currents MCP Tool
generate_llms_txt
(generate llms txt) is one of 39 tools on the
Currents
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call generate_llms_txt from your client
- Claude Code Currents generate_llms_txt run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Currents generate_llms_txt ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Currents generate_llms_txt ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Currents generate_llms_txt .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Currents generate_llms_txt ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Currents generate_llms_txt ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Currents generate_llms_txt ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Currents generate_llms_txt ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Currents generate_llms_txt .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Currents generate_llms_txt Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Currents generate_llms_txt Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Currents generate_llms_txt pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http currents https://gateway.pipeworx.io/currents/mcp
Other tools on this server
- ask_pipeworx
- ask_pipeworx_beta
- ask_pipeworx_grounded
- search_within
- deep_research
- discover_tools
- resolve_entity
- compare_entities
- subscribe
- unsubscribe
- list_subscriptions
- recent_alerts
- entity_profile
- recent_changes
- validate_claim
- company_facts
- scan_dependency
- bet_research
- polymarket_arbitrage
- polymarket_edges
- polymarket_kalshi_spread
- polymarket_fill_risk
- polymarket_edge_tracker
- kalshi_weather_edge
- resolution_audit
- resolution_diff
- release_calendar_markets
- pipeworx_trending
- suggest_questions
- ai_visibility_check
- scan_competitor_ai_presence
- pipeworx_feedback
- remember
- recall
- forget
- latest_news
- search_news
- list_categories
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.