list_letters — The Stochastic Parrot MCP Tool Read-only
list_letters
(list letters) is one of 15 tools on the
The Stochastic Parrot
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call list_letters from your client
- Claude Code The Stochastic Parrot list_letters run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop The Stochastic Parrot list_letters ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor The Stochastic Parrot list_letters ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code The Stochastic Parrot list_letters .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed The Stochastic Parrot list_letters ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf The Stochastic Parrot list_letters ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline The Stochastic Parrot list_letters ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI The Stochastic Parrot list_letters ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok The Stochastic Parrot list_letters .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT The Stochastic Parrot list_letters Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai The Stochastic Parrot list_letters Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain The Stochastic Parrot list_letters pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http stochastic-parrot https://thestochasticparrot.com/api/mcp
Other tools on this server
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.