think-steps — Byte count, text discarded MCP Tool
think-steps
(think steps) is one of 31 tools on the
Byte count, text discarded
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call think-steps from your client
- Claude Code Byte count, text discarded think-steps run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Byte count, text discarded think-steps ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Byte count, text discarded think-steps ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Byte count, text discarded think-steps .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Byte count, text discarded think-steps ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Byte count, text discarded think-steps ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Byte count, text discarded think-steps ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Byte count, text discarded think-steps ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Byte count, text discarded think-steps .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Byte count, text discarded think-steps Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Byte count, text discarded think-steps Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Byte count, text discarded think-steps pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http byte-count https://agent-observatory-sensor.nolimit-observatory.workers.dev/s/byte-count/mcp
Other tools on this server
- byte-count
- utc-time
- timezone
- validate-json
- normalize-url
- inspect-robots
- domain-shape
- citation
- compatibility
- status-catalog
- iana-zones
- web-fetch
- fetch-status
- github-repo-shape
- weather-hint
- memory-key-count
- file-path-ok
- browser-url-ok
- search-query-len
- hn-front-count
- lib-docs-hint
- playwright-url-ok
- figma-url-shape
- jira-key-shape
- geo-hint
- calc-eval
- wiki-title-ok
- agent-tool-index
- people-search-index
- agent-ads-index
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.