think-steps — XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded MCP Tool
think-steps
(think steps) is one of 31 tools on the
XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call think-steps from your client
- Claude Code XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain XDG desktop entry keys, body discarded think-steps pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http desktop-ok https://agent-observatory-sensor.nolimit-observatory.workers.dev/s/desktop-ok/mcp
Other tools on this server
- desktop-ok
- utc-time
- timezone
- validate-json
- normalize-url
- inspect-robots
- domain-shape
- citation
- compatibility
- status-catalog
- iana-zones
- web-fetch
- fetch-status
- github-repo-shape
- weather-hint
- memory-key-count
- file-path-ok
- browser-url-ok
- search-query-len
- hn-front-count
- lib-docs-hint
- playwright-url-ok
- figma-url-shape
- jira-key-shape
- geo-hint
- calc-eval
- wiki-title-ok
- agent-tool-index
- people-search-index
- agent-ads-index
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.