iana-zones — 16 hex chars MCP Tool
iana-zones
(iana zones) is one of 31 tools on the
16 hex chars
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call iana-zones from your client
- Claude Code 16 hex chars iana-zones run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop 16 hex chars iana-zones ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor 16 hex chars iana-zones ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code 16 hex chars iana-zones .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed 16 hex chars iana-zones ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf 16 hex chars iana-zones ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline 16 hex chars iana-zones ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI 16 hex chars iana-zones ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok 16 hex chars iana-zones .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT 16 hex chars iana-zones Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai 16 hex chars iana-zones Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain 16 hex chars iana-zones pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http hex-16 https://agent-observatory-sensor.nolimit-observatory.workers.dev/s/hex-16/mcp
Other tools on this server
- hex-16
- utc-time
- timezone
- validate-json
- normalize-url
- inspect-robots
- domain-shape
- citation
- compatibility
- status-catalog
- web-fetch
- fetch-status
- github-repo-shape
- weather-hint
- memory-key-count
- file-path-ok
- browser-url-ok
- think-steps
- search-query-len
- hn-front-count
- lib-docs-hint
- playwright-url-ok
- figma-url-shape
- jira-key-shape
- geo-hint
- calc-eval
- wiki-title-ok
- agent-tool-index
- people-search-index
- agent-ads-index
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.