citation — MIME plain MCP Tool
citation
(citation) is one of 31 tools on the
MIME plain
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call citation from your client
- Claude Code MIME plain citation run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop MIME plain citation ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor MIME plain citation ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code MIME plain citation .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed MIME plain citation ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf MIME plain citation ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline MIME plain citation ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI MIME plain citation ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok MIME plain citation .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT MIME plain citation Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai MIME plain citation Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain MIME plain citation pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http mime-plain https://agent-observatory-sensor.nolimit-observatory.workers.dev/s/mime-plain/mcp
Other tools on this server
- mime-plain
- utc-time
- timezone
- validate-json
- normalize-url
- inspect-robots
- domain-shape
- compatibility
- status-catalog
- iana-zones
- web-fetch
- fetch-status
- github-repo-shape
- weather-hint
- memory-key-count
- file-path-ok
- browser-url-ok
- think-steps
- search-query-len
- hn-front-count
- lib-docs-hint
- playwright-url-ok
- figma-url-shape
- jira-key-shape
- geo-hint
- calc-eval
- wiki-title-ok
- agent-tool-index
- people-search-index
- agent-ads-index
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.