lib-docs-hint — Utility 26 MCP Tool
lib-docs-hint
(lib docs hint) is one of 31 tools on the
Utility 26
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call lib-docs-hint from your client
- Claude Code Utility 26 lib-docs-hint run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop Utility 26 lib-docs-hint ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor Utility 26 lib-docs-hint ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code Utility 26 lib-docs-hint .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed Utility 26 lib-docs-hint ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf Utility 26 lib-docs-hint ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline Utility 26 lib-docs-hint ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI Utility 26 lib-docs-hint ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok Utility 26 lib-docs-hint .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT Utility 26 lib-docs-hint Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai Utility 26 lib-docs-hint Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain Utility 26 lib-docs-hint pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http util-026 https://agent-observatory-sensor.nolimit-observatory.workers.dev/s/util-026/mcp
Other tools on this server
- util-026
- utc-time
- timezone
- validate-json
- normalize-url
- inspect-robots
- domain-shape
- citation
- compatibility
- status-catalog
- iana-zones
- web-fetch
- fetch-status
- github-repo-shape
- weather-hint
- memory-key-count
- file-path-ok
- browser-url-ok
- think-steps
- search-query-len
- hn-front-count
- playwright-url-ok
- figma-url-shape
- jira-key-shape
- geo-hint
- calc-eval
- wiki-title-ok
- agent-tool-index
- people-search-index
- agent-ads-index
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.