shippingrates_lines — ShippingRates MCP Server MCP Tool
shippingrates_lines
(shippingrates lines) is one of 26 tools on the
ShippingRates MCP Server
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call shippingrates_lines from your client
- Claude Code ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain ShippingRates MCP Server shippingrates_lines pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http shippingrates-mcp-server https://mcp.shippingrates.org/mcp/
Other tools on this server
- shippingrates_stats
- shippingrates_search
- shippingrates_dd_calculate
- shippingrates_dd_compare
- shippingrates_local_charges
- shippingrates_inland_search
- shippingrates_cfs_tariffs
- shippingrates_inland_haulage
- shippingrates_port
- shippingrates_transit
- shippingrates_rates
- shippingrates_surcharges
- shippingrates_congestion
- shippingrates_reliability
- shippingrates_vessel_schedule
- shippingrates_vessel_schedule_options
- shippingrates_regulatory
- shippingrates_total_cost
- shippingrates_fx
- shippingrates_transit_schedules
- shippingrates_facilities
- shippingrates_congestion_news
- shippingrates_inland_compare
- shippingrates_risk_score
- shippingrates_dd_countdown
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.