scrape — ThirdMade Shelf MCP Tool
scrape
(scrape) is one of 26 tools on the
ThirdMade Shelf
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call scrape from your client
- Claude Code ThirdMade Shelf scrape run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop ThirdMade Shelf scrape ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor ThirdMade Shelf scrape ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code ThirdMade Shelf scrape .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed ThirdMade Shelf scrape ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf ThirdMade Shelf scrape ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline ThirdMade Shelf scrape ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI ThirdMade Shelf scrape ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok ThirdMade Shelf scrape .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT ThirdMade Shelf scrape Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai ThirdMade Shelf scrape Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain ThirdMade Shelf scrape pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http shelf https://shelf.thirdmade.net/mcp
Other tools on this server
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 24 September 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.