edit_distribution_post — RanklyBee MCP Tool Mutating
edit_distribution_post
(edit distribution post) is one of 194 tools on the
RanklyBee
MCP server. Connect the server and your client discovers it on the handshake.
by client
How to call edit_distribution_post from your client
- Claude Code RanklyBee edit_distribution_post run in your project directory
- Claude Desktop RanklyBee edit_distribution_post ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
- Cursor RanklyBee edit_distribution_post ~/.cursor/mcp.json
- VS Code RanklyBee edit_distribution_post .vscode/mcp.json
- Zed RanklyBee edit_distribution_post ~/.config/zed/settings.json
- Windsurf RanklyBee edit_distribution_post ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
- Cline RanklyBee edit_distribution_post ~/Library/Application Support/Code/User/globalStorage/saoudrizwan.claude-dev/settings/cline_mcp_settings.json
- Gemini CLI RanklyBee edit_distribution_post ~/.gemini/settings.json
- Grok RanklyBee edit_distribution_post .mcp.json (in your project root)
- ChatGPT RanklyBee edit_distribution_post Settings → Connectors → Advanced → Developer mode
- Claude.ai RanklyBee edit_distribution_post Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector
- LangChain RanklyBee edit_distribution_post pip install langchain-mcp-adapters
Fastest route
claude mcp add --transport http ranklybee https://api.ranklybee.com/mcp
Other tools on this server
- list_projects
- list_backlink_submission_projects
- get_backlink_submission_profile
- list_backlink_submission_sources
- preflight_backlink_submission
- create_backlink_submission
- get_backlink_submission
- record_backlink_submission_outcome
- list_leads
- get_lead
- list_lead_keywords
- move_lead_stage
- list_sites
- get_site_profile
- update_site_profile
- analyze_site
- get_plan_usage
- get_content_plan
- generate_content_plan
- activate_content_plan
- decide_content_plan
- decide_content_brief
- reschedule_content_brief
- update_content_brief_instructions
- update_content_brief_keyword
- search_article_keywords
- list_article_keywords
- add_article_keywords
- import_article_keywords
- remove_article_keywords
- list_articles
- get_article
- generate_article
- update_article
- regenerate_article_fields
- submit_article_for_review
- decide_article
- list_cms_connections
- publish_article
- verify_article_publication
- delete_article
- get_article_improvements
- detect_article_improvements
- generate_article_improvement
- update_article_improvement
- submit_article_improvement
- decide_article_improvement
- apply_article_improvement
- compare_article_improvement
- dismiss_article_improvement
- get_content_automation
- update_content_automation
- get_article_settings
- list_internal_link_targets
- add_internal_link_target
- remove_internal_link_target
- list_products
- create_product
- update_product
- set_product_status
- delete_product
- get_backlinks_overview
- list_backlinks
- add_backlink
- check_backlink
- check_site_backlinks
- update_backlink_task
- close_backlink
- get_backlink_inventory_status
- start_backlink_inventory
- list_featured_backlinks
- get_prospecting_summary
- list_prospects
- get_prospect_discovery_settings
- update_prospect_discovery_settings
- list_outreach_keywords
- add_outreach_keywords
- remove_outreach_keyword
- list_linkable_assets
- save_linkable_asset
- add_prospect
- start_prospect_discovery
- start_competitor_backlink_discovery
- get_prospect_discovery
- reject_prospect
- unblock_prospect_domain
- list_contacts
- create_contact
- verify_contact
- find_prospect_contact
- select_prospect_contact
- suppress_contact
- list_outreach_templates
- create_outreach_template
- update_outreach_template
- delete_outreach_template
- get_outreach_draft_options
- list_outreach_threads
- create_outreach_draft
- prepare_outreach_draft
- update_outreach_draft
- regenerate_outreach_draft
- mark_outreach_won
- mark_outreach_lost
- reopen_outreach_thread
- get_outreach_sending_dashboard
- update_outreach_send_policy
- schedule_outreach
- schedule_outreach_batch
- send_outreach_follow_up
- review_outreach_reply
- stop_outreach_sequence
- get_outreach_automation_overview
- get_outreach_automation_policy
- list_outreach_automation_runs
- list_outreach_automation_exceptions
- set_outreach_automation_status
- update_outreach_automation_exception
- get_leads_overview
- get_brand_mentions_overview
- list_mentions
- run_lead_scan
- set_lead_feedback
- set_lead_favorite
- dismiss_lead
- restore_lead
- generate_lead_reply
- update_lead_reply
- create_lead_keyword
- update_lead_keyword
- set_lead_keyword_status
- delete_lead_keyword
- create_lead_icp
- update_lead_icp
- delete_lead_icp
- update_lead_sources
- update_lead_monitor
- list_lead_alert_rules
- create_lead_alert_rule
- set_lead_alert_rule_status
- delete_lead_alert_rule
- get_ai_visibility_overview
- list_ai_visibility_prompts
- list_ai_visibility_prompt_runs
- get_ai_visibility_competitors
- get_ai_visibility_competitor
- get_ai_visibility_citations
- get_ai_visibility_domain_pages
- get_ai_sentiment_overview
- get_ai_sentiment_driver
- get_ai_sentiment_benchmark
- get_ai_response
- suggest_ai_visibility_prompts
- create_ai_visibility_prompt
- bulk_create_ai_visibility_prompts
- update_ai_visibility_prompt
- set_ai_visibility_prompt_status
- run_ai_visibility_prompt
- delete_ai_visibility_prompt
- exclude_ai_visibility_brand
- restore_ai_visibility_brand
- add_ai_visibility_competitor
- create_ai_visibility_topic
- rename_ai_visibility_topic
- delete_ai_visibility_topic
- move_ai_visibility_prompts
- set_ai_sentiment_task
- get_search_performance
- sync_search_console
- get_seo_health
- list_ctr_opportunities
- review_page_snippet
- list_seo_changes
- log_seo_change
- list_seo_diagnoses
- get_seo_diagnosis
- start_seo_diagnosis
- get_distribution_status
- list_distribution_pages
- get_distribution_page_atoms
- atomize_distribution_page
- list_distribution_campaigns
- get_distribution_campaign
- create_distribution_campaign
- update_distribution_campaign
- activate_distribution_campaign
- pause_distribution_campaign
- resume_distribution_campaign
- cancel_distribution_campaign
- list_distribution_posts
- approve_distribution_posts
- reject_distribution_posts
- regenerate_distribution_post
This list was read from the server itself, by connecting to it and calling tools/list on 20 October 2026. It is what
the server actually exposes, not what its listing claims.
Mutating and Read-only are read off each tool's name, not its schema — a hint, not a guarantee. The registry stores tool names only; connect the server for its live schemas.